+977 9851068290 sales@nepalhiking.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
+977 9851068290 sales@nepalhiking.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
Passport and Nepal visa

Nepal Visa – Nepal Hiking

If you’re considering traveling to Nepal, then whatever the reason for your visit you’ll need to have the correct visa in place to make sure you can enter the country and travel within the boundaries, legally.

Below you’ll find all the information you need to know in order to prepare for your trip and make sure you have the correct visa for your visit to Nepal.

Diplomatic Visa

Anyone who is traveling to Nepal on Diplomatic business must ensure they have a diplomatic visa before they travel.
Family members, such as a spouse and children must also have the same type of visa too, to ensure they can travel within Nepal.

Usually a diplomatic visa can be extended once, or even multiple times depending on the length of the diplomatic mission within the country.

Who issues a diplomatic visa?

Who issues a diplomatic visa?

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the Government of Nepal is authorized to issue this type of visa.

Who issues a diplomatic visa?How do I apply for a diplomatic visa?

Who issues a diplomatic visa? How do I apply for a diplomatic visa?

An application for a diplomatic visa in Nepal should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for the Government of Nepal. You will also need to submit information and a recommendation from the Government or the Diplomatic Mission with the application. The application for a diplomatic visa should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, (GON) or the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry into the country.

Is there a fee for a diplomatic visa?

There is no fee for such a visa

Who is eligible and what is the duration?

Who is eligible and what is the duration?

Anyone who is conducting official business within Nepal is eligible, plus any family members traveling with them, plus spouses and children. Once it is issues it can be extended as many times as required until the official business is completed.

Tourist visa?

Tourist Visa

Tourists who visit Nepal on holiday must hold a valid tourist visa for the duration of their trip. There are some exceptions. Tourists who hold passports for countries such as Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Afagisthan and Palestine are not eligible for a tourist visa at the Port of Entry.
Once a tourist visa is issued, it may be extended several times, till the visit ends, but it must not exceed one hundred and fifty days day in one year from January to December.

Who issues tourist visas?

Who issues tourist visas?

The Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry, Diplomatic mission and Consuls of Nepal have authority to issue tourist visas. If you wish to extend your tourist visa then you must contact the Department of Immigration at Kathmandu and Immigration Office at Pokhara as they are the offices who have the authority to do so.

How do I apply for a tourist visa?

How do I apply for a tourist visa?

Any application for a tourist visa should be given in to the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry or to the Diplomatic Missions or Consuls of Nepal abroad. As previously mentioned, any application for the extension of a tourist visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Immigration Office at Pokhara.

Single and multiple entries are available with a tourist Visa. However, if you extend your visit you can also obtain a plain visa

Tourist Visa fee

Is there a fee for a tourist visa?

The following costs are set out for a Nepal Tourist Visa:

US $ 25 for a 15 day Visa

US$ 40 for a 30 day Visa

US$ 100 for a 90 day Visa

Multiple Entries: US$.20.

For online tourist visa application, please click here.

Marriage Visa

Marriage Visa

Any person who is married to a Nepalese Citizen is eligible for a marriage visa. The Visa is issued for the duration as directed by the person applying, but it must not exceed one year at a time.

Who issues a marriage visa?

Who issues a marriage visa?

The Director General from the Department of Immigration is authorized to issue a marriage visa.

How do I apply for a marriage visa?

How do I apply for a marriage visa?

An application for a marriage visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration and to the Marriage Registration Certificate from the District Administration Office of Nepal. If your marriage was solemnized outside the country of Nepal, an official letter which certifies marriage by the concerned Embassy in Nepal should also be submitted with the application.

Business visa?

Business Visa

Anyone who is traveling to Nepal to do business of any kind must have a Nepal Business Visa. Family members such as a spouse or children must also have the same visa too. The visa is usually issued for the duration recommended by Departments of the Government of Nepal but they typically are no longer than five years at a time.

Who issues business visas?

Who issues business visas?

The Director General from the Department of Immigration in Nepal is authorized to issue such a visa.

How do I apply for a business visa?

How do I apply for a business visa?

Any application for a business visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. It should also be submitted with the recommendation of the Department of Industry of the Government of Nepal or the Department of Commerce in Nepal.

Transit visa?

Transit Visa

Any person who is using the main airport in Nepal for travel to other countries is eligible for the transit visa. It is issued and valid for twenty four hours.

Who issues a transit visa?

Who issues a transit visa?

The Immigration Officer at the Airport is authorized to issue the Visa.

How do I apply for a transit visa?

How do I apply for a transit visa?

You should submit an application for the Visa to the Immigration Officer at the Airport.

Is there a fee for a transit visa?

Is there a fee for a transit visa?

Yes, it is usually US$ 5

Non-residential Visa

If you are of Nepalese origin but don’t reside in the country and want to come back to live, work, trade, undertake business, study you must take out a non-residential visa. Family members, such as spouses and children of the person are also eligible for the Visa. It is usually issued up to ten years but never more than one year at a time.
Who issues non-residential visas?

The Director General from the Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

How do I apply for a non-residential visa?

An application for a non-residential Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Nepal. It should come with the recommendation from the Department of Industry or the Department of Commerce or any other agency of the Government of Nepal alongside a Nonresident Nepali Identity card which is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Diplomatic Mission of Nepal aboard.

Residential Visa

Anyone who wants to come to live in Nepal and can contribute to the economy as well as society, or who has already made an investment of at least one hundred thousand dollars to the country is eligible for a residential visa. This visa is issued for the duration of five years, but only for one year at a time.

Who issues residential visas?

The Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

How do I apply for a residential visa?

An application for a residential visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the relevant documents.

Study Visa

This is recommended for any person coming for study, teach, or conduct research in the Educational Institutions of Nepal. Family members which include spouse and children are also eligible for a study visa. It is issued and can be extended at a time or several times until the end of the study period. However, it is only issued for one year at a time.

Who issues study visas?

The Director General from the Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

How do I apply for a study visa?

An application for a study visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the Ministry of Education in the Government of Nepal.

Featured Tours

Kathmandu Heritage Tour

Kathmandu Heritage Tour

heli-nepal

4 hours heli tour to Mt. Everest

Everest View Flight Tour

Mountain Flight Nepal

Poon Hill Trek

Poon Hill Trek

Crystal-Mountain

10 Days Langtang Valley Trek

Facebook Messenger